Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Stick Tang Skewed to One Side (Now With Pictures)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,477

    Stick Tang Skewed to One Side (Now With Pictures)


    ADVERTISEMENT
    I think I have done stick tangs 7 times now. This time I got it wrong. I don't know how it happened. I drew a center line along the top and drilled real slow and careful

    I will let the picture illustrate how far the blade is skewed to the right.

    Question: Can I save this project without tearing off the handle and starting fresh? If so, how? When I say "save this project" I mean "make a decent puukko."

    O.A.L. right now (unfinished) is 6 3/4". Handle block is 7/8" at its widest point.







    --squiddy
    Last edited by redsquid2; 02-01-2012 at 07:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Looks like a Southpaw version to me !

    Joe
    www.sangsterknives.com
    www.sangsterknives.blademakers.com
    Member , The Knifemakers Guild ; Ga Custom Knifemakers Guild

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,477
    Here is a solution, but it would take the handle width down from 7/8" to 11/16". I don't know how wide a puukko is supposed to be. What do you guys think of this fix?


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,477
    Quote Originally Posted by joe sangster View Post
    Looks like a Southpaw version to me !

    Joe
    I don't get it. What makes it "southpaw"?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sammamish, WA.
    Posts
    3,691
    Just start sanding it down. I'd be willing to wager that once you get it perfectly lined up and shaped, you'll be even happier with it than you would be if it had been able to stay at 7/8th inch. Also remember that with contouring it won't be a FLAT 11/16ths, and it could be wider at the apex. Don't sand a flat curve, sand a contour.

  6. #6
    'Southpaw " made to fit a left handed person
    www.sangsterknives.com
    www.sangsterknives.blademakers.com
    Member , The Knifemakers Guild ; Ga Custom Knifemakers Guild

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Norfolk,Va.
    Posts
    19,344
    You have discovered the prime reason you don't pre-shape the handle before drilling. If the handle is already at the desired thickness...there is nothing left to remove to align the blade with the handle if things move in drilling or glue-up. A Greg said, this one will probably be fine after straightening it up.

    In the future:
    Mark the centerline and draw the desired shape on the handle block.
    Drill tang hole and fit to the tang.
    Check alignment.
    Grind handle to basic shape, leaving extra.
    Glue up blade and handle.....check that is is straight when clamping.
    Shape handle after epoxy cures.
    Stacy E.Apelt
    It is better to die fighting evil than to live under it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,477
    Quote Originally Posted by tryppyr View Post
    Just start sanding it down. I'd be willing to wager that once you get it perfectly lined up and shaped, you'll be even happier with it than you would be if it had been able to stay at 7/8th inch. Also remember that with contouring it won't be a FLAT 11/16ths, and it could be wider at the apex. Don't sand a flat curve, sand a contour.

    I took your suggestion. The handle is now a bit skinnier than I wanted, but I am happy with the outcome. Still feels good in the hand. Thanks.

    Pictures will follow.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,477
    Here it is now:






  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portland, Oregon, United States
    Posts
    1,308
    Nice. Glad you could save the block!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •