Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Getting ready to order handle material, question about pins

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Monticello, Kentucky
    Posts
    370

    Getting ready to order handle material, question about pins


    ADVERTISEMENT
    I'm getting ready to order handle material for my first set of knives and I have a question about pins. I'm thinking about using black pins, is carbon fiber the best? Will that produce the darkest color or is micarta good enough? I've found micarta pin material at a few places, but is there a recommended source for carbon fiber if that is the way to go? Also, regarding hole size, should I drill the holes in the tang about 1/64" over the size of the pin material?

    Thanks,
    Shannon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Monroe, Ga
    Posts
    301
    Only advise I can give you is this; if you want to use 1/4" pins, drill holes with an "F" size bit. I didn't know this and broke 3 different drill bits drilling through hardened S35VN. Also when using solid carbide bits(for the hardened steel mistakes) use a drill press, go slow(or snap a few $30+ bits) and use a cutting lubricant. Good Luck!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    636
    I've never had black micarta pins, but the black micarta scale material I have is pure black. Carbon fiber is expensive, and by using it as a pin, you barely show off any of that incredible design. Unless your scales are made of carbon fiber, and you want a "blended" look, I'd suggest micarta since it gives you the same black without the heavy price tag. And it's a solid black, while carbon fiber has that design. Depends on the project.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Pinole, CA
    Posts
    7,638
    Quote Originally Posted by TooQuiet View Post
    Only advise I can give you is this; if you want to use 1/4" pins, drill holes with an "F" size bit. I didn't know this and broke 3 different drill bits drilling through hardened S35VN. Also when using solid carbide bits(for the hardened steel mistakes) use a drill press, go slow(or snap a few $30+ bits) and use a cutting lubricant. Good Luck!!
    Best advice here is to drill all your holes pre heat treat with either HSS bits or preferably cobalt bits. No need for pricey carbide for tang holes as long as you think ahead and get it all done before the steel is hard. When annealed, I have no problem drilling any steel whether it's CPM-154 stainless, D2, 3V, S35VN, whatever. Drill before hardening and you don't have to worry about it. And yes, when you do need to use carbide, for god's sake do it in a rigid setup. Even a small amount of lateral pressure will snap a carbide bit. Use a solid drill press with good clamping.

    As to the OP's question about rods, you can also try the black fiberglass rods from Alpha Knife supply. They're a nice solid black and a good price. As far as using an "F" size bit.....I don't know. Not even sure what an "F" size bit is. What I do know is that you really don't want your pins to slide loosely through the tang and your handle material. You want the fit to be nice and snug, maybe even requiring some light taps with a rubber mallet to get the pins into place. Rather than drill oversize and risk a loose fit, I prefer to drill the true size, then if it's too tight for the pin to fit, and it usually is.....I wrap a bit of 280 grit paper around a steel rod slightly smaller than my pin size and ream the hole by hand just a tiny bit at a time until I have the snug fit I'm after. Some might worry that a snug fit will prevent any epoxy from getting in between the pin and the tang/handle but that's fine. In addition to the regular bond of epoxy to tang, I also do a substantial countersink on both sides of the tang and on the backside of the handle material in the pin holes,creating a good place for epoxy to collect around the pins, increasing the bond even more.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Monticello, Kentucky
    Posts
    370
    Thanks for the replies, I appreciate it. This will give me a good place to start.

    --Shannon

  6. #6
    I've used the micarta rods as pins a couple of times and they're not pure black as I recall. The fiber in them kind of shows off. When polished, it wasn't REAL obvious that they weren't pure black...but you could tell if you looked close. Was trying to find a picture for you, but I can't...sorry!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    About the NE corner of Wyoming
    Posts
    655
    If it were me, starting out with metal pins would be easier, I would think. It takes a little practice!

    Even with a full set of bits, the kind with fractional bits, numbered bits, and lettered bits, I still have to adjust the pins or the hole often.

    I use a tapered reamer as well, but I only use it from the outside. With metal pins, this gives a mechanical lock.

    If I were using non-mushrooming pins, I think Jonny Mac's opposite use of the reamer would work well for getting a great epoxy bond.
    Best Regards,
    -Grizz

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    OC NY
    Posts
    3,023
    I too highly recommend some size "F" drill bits for your handle work. A 1/4" bit is .25". A size F is .257". It will provide a much better bond and leave NO gap what so ever. You do not want to have to fight to get pins in.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Tonasket, WA
    Posts
    4,031
    Occasionally I will use a large counterbore with a 3/16" or 1/8" pilot removed, on the drill press, to cut micarta pins from scrap in whatever color I need. It works with micarta but takes a little practice, as micarta will shear from the friction at a certain point. Works even better with G10. If that is interesting to you, I can elucidate upon request. I have also turned micarta pins with a wood lathe, and metal lathe... but the drill press is quick and everyone has that. Or, you can even use a drill press as a small lathe to turn pins. This also applies well to sanding them slightly smaller. I like the relative ease of shrinking a pin's diameter over having to lap a pin hole larger.

    Hey Toolguy, you signed up just now, and used your first post to shill a purveyor? Sounds kinda like spam to me...
    "If life hands you lemons, etch a hamon with the juice!" - me.
    "No, it's not egotistical to quote yourself in your sig-line..." - also me.

    Visit my Maker's Forum at Bladeforums.

    Visit my website, http://www.prometheanknives.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    723
    Carbon fibre pins are not expensive. I found some at a local hobby store that sold parts for remote controlled helicopters and cars. I found 1/8 stock in 3 foot lengths for about $7. It's pure black and looks really good on a knife handle. Here's an example
    I believe that if life gives you lemons, you should make lemonade... And try to find somebody whose life has given them vodka, and have a party.

    Check out my available knives here: http://sacustomknives.wordpress.com/

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bedfordshire, England
    Posts
    451
    I was going to suggest the carbon fibre solid rods used in making high performance kites. Not used it myself, but have seen it at a friend's and it looked like it would work.

    Drilling, you can also go metric, 1/4" = 6.35mm, so can use 6.5mm (0.256"). Drilling out shrunken holes, universal carbide tipped drills (like the Bosch ones) are a lot cheaper and they won't snap, may just get chipped edges. Carbide burrs in rotary tools can also work.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •