Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: solder or braze detent ball on a liner lock

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Guemes Island, WA
    Posts
    915

    solder or braze detent ball on a liner lock


    ADVERTISEMENT
    Has anyone tried this?
    It seems so much more secure than a press fit, though of course if it ain't broke no need to fix it...
    Only issue I can think of is to keep it cool when heat treating the spring.
    If the hole came out over sized (which I'm sure has never happened to me or anyone else! ) it might be a sensible approach.
    Andy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Kamloops B.C. Canada
    Posts
    3,166
    If you use stainless that might work, but even then getting it to sit at a proper height will require a hole to sit it in. If you use titanium, you cannot solder to it. Frank

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Guemes Island, WA
    Posts
    915
    Yeah, I was working on a prototype and somehow the wrong drill bit got into the slot for the 53 bit...dang shop elves not paying attention.
    It's sticking up higher than I'd like, but I have to relieve the handle scale anyway so not a huge deal.
    Seems to be working, time will tell- perhaps someone will comment who's been able to test it over time?
    Thanks, Frank!
    Andy

    Right now titanium is on my "someday" list- got my hands full making simpler folders, and for me simple means all stainless.

  4. #4
    Why do you have to relieve the handle scale?

    Just put a flat on the ball...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Guemes Island, WA
    Posts
    915
    Quote Originally Posted by Fellhoelter View Post
    Why do you have to relieve the handle scale?

    Just put a flat on the ball...
    I'll put that in my bag of tricks, thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    littlestown PA
    Posts
    5,178
    i think it was more albot the ball beig a bit more prowd then the thickness of the pivot washer (causeing binding when being closed or opened cause of the lock moving into the scales ) my best way to gauge the ball depth to the folder blade was to use another of the same washer to act as a press stop when pressig theball in

    if you mistake the press fit you could try a larger ball
    Lloyd Richard Harner III most people that know me just call me Butch

    L.R.Harner Knives
    If you're not going to do it right, don't do it.
    www.harnerknives.com
    working mostly on kitchen knives and straight razors
    now also making balisongs

  7. #7
    I press in balls using an .018 shim to gauge depth, and .020 washers.
    This stops 90% of any binding issues.
    The other 10% get a couple of strokes with a diamond file to put a small flat on the ball, giving me the extra room I need.

    Oddly enough, a properly placed flat actually decreases drag too.
    Doesn't seem like it should, but it does.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Guemes Island, WA
    Posts
    915
    Quote Originally Posted by Fellhoelter View Post
    I press in balls using an .018 shim to gauge depth, and .020 washers.
    This stops 90% of any binding issues.
    The other 10% get a couple of strokes with a diamond file to put a small flat on the ball, giving me the extra room I need.

    Oddly enough, a properly placed flat actually decreases drag too.
    Doesn't seem like it should, but it does.
    Thanks, Fellhoelter! just saw this when i was searching for something else.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •