Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Rabbit engraving

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Yulan NY, yeah I know you have never heard of it
    Posts
    4,990

    Rabbit engraving


    ADVERTISEMENT
    So this doesn't get moved to a forum I can't even post on, let me just be clear this will eventually end up on knives LOL.

    Got the itch today while some stuff for work was heating up in the forge to make some engraving chisels. Got some 1/2" 1045 from Aldo and 1 heat and a grind later here we go.Kinda got lucky and nailed the angles all freehand on the first one, next one took some tweaking but I htink I have a good working understanding of a "blacksmith's" engraver angle setup (IE not to any exact angle just eyeballed). I want to engrave my whole layout table. It is interesting to work with such large gravers, much more comfortable to my blacksmith hands then tiny things I need a magnifier to see. I made the hammer, and the chisels hehe.







    Not entirely untrained, I did get a couple days learning from some folks from NC black traveling sales reps.
    Last edited by Sam Salvati; 10-04-2012 at 04:21 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    6,255
    Neat!
    May I suggest you go to 1095 for your next gravers? It gets harder than 1045. At some point you may need the extra hardness.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Stockton, CA - We are not responsible for lost or stolen items.
    Posts
    6,405
    Cool! I want to make some too, any tips for edge geometry?


    -Xander

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Yulan NY, yeah I know you have never heard of it
    Posts
    4,990
    Bill do you have a source for round stock 1095? the 1045 seems to be kickin BUTT, still sharp, still polished. I will only ever cut mild steel or soft carbon.

    Xander I could not tell you! I just eyeball it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    6,255
    Sorry, I don't have a source. Thick, flat stock sliced in sections would work, though. Even 1084 would work well.
    It's like making a knife from hardware store stock. Eventually, you will wish you had used the proper steel. From your first engraving, it's obvious you have talent and I'll bet you'll be engraving more than your layout table!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NY state
    Posts
    11,472
    You can easily buy drill rod in O-1 ,simple enough to HT. You could also get gravers in places like Brownells at least you could in the past. Much of today's gravers are inserts for the mechanical type ,miniature jack hammers !

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hudson, MA
    Posts
    2,316
    Also W1 drill rod is widely available and may be easier for you to HT than O1. It's basically
    1095.
    Dan Pierson

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Yulan NY, yeah I know you have never heard of it
    Posts
    4,990
    1045 seems to be just the ticket for me personally, easier to HT then o1 or W1, heat beat grind right in water and temper in the forge flames and it cuts very well. Maybe a finer smaller size graver requires better steel, these are brutish compared to those.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    307
    That looks awesome! Keep going and show us some more!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Central NC
    Posts
    134
    That's looks great! More?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    CT It is a little state with big TAXES!!!!
    Posts
    1,361
    Hi Sam,
    You got me interested so I tried it in a spacer. I still have to take it apart and work on it some more.

    It makes me want to take a class on this .
    Thanks for Sharing,
    Dave
    Dave Loukides
    ABS Journeyman Smith

    www.prayerknives.com

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Fort Fraser British Columbia Canada
    Posts
    252
    I use 1/8 inch HSS lathe bits for metal lathe set in a mild steel handle. Pre hardened and hold an edge well,and I don't have to worry too much about overheaing when resharpening on a belt grinder.
    Nice cutting Sam, fun stuff eh.
    Darcy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •