1. Welcome to the New & Improved BladeForums. New software info here. Please report problems in Tech Support, and read existing threads before posting! - Spark
  2. I've changed the default forum style to Flat Awesome based on feedback. Don't like it? Click here to change how the forums look Feedback on this is welcome here.

CTS-XHP/Duratech 20CV?

Discussion in 'Rick Hinderer Knives' started by Noctis3880, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. Noctis3880

    Noctis3880 Gold Member Gold Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    This has actually been killing me for quite a while, but just yesterday I squandered $660 for a brand new Gen III XM-18 in CTS-XHP. And the very next day I see another XM-18 lightly used in 20CV for $575, which nobody seemed to want. Given the $85 difference, I honestly want to believe that I got the "better" knife. But my past experience with CTS-XHP in a Manix 2 only left me with the impression that it was an average steel. I'd estimate edge holding to be slightly below S30V.

    Whereas Duratech 20CV seems to have better edge holding than S30V judging from my experience with M390, an almost identical steel.

    Still, perhaps I'm using the wrong tool, or steel in this case, for the job. I assume that the XM-18 favors toughness above wear resistance, and that CTS-XHP offers that toughness. Though D2 never really left me with the impression of being a tough steel.

    Is there any definitive reason why the newer XM-18's use CTS-XHP over Duratech 20CV:confused:?
     
  2. Pieter.45

    Pieter.45

    108
    Apr 13, 2010
    I have both steels in Hinderers.
    Both are equal to each other in my book.I wouldn't worry about it.They're great high quality blade steels.

    Besides CTS-XHP was a limited run in XM-18.Now it's back to 20CV.
    I heard it will return sometime again.
    XM-24 is always CTS-XHP.
     
  3. rickCPD

    rickCPD

    257
    Dec 30, 2007
    Pieter is right. No more CTS steel XM-18's. At the moment its a very sought after blade. So I'd hold on to that one for a while.
     
  4. Rob Orlando

    Rob Orlando

    994
    Nov 16, 2009
    You both have it wrong actually. We are currently shipping 3.5" XM-18's with CTS-XHP blades.
     
  5. Noctis3880

    Noctis3880 Gold Member Gold Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    But you are also currently shipping XM-18's with 20CV as well yes?

    So would I be right to assume that this is to give the customers more options based on their individual needs?
     
  6. rickCPD

    rickCPD

    257
    Dec 30, 2007
    No shit. Nice! Last I spoke to Rick he said you weren't doing those for a while. I stand corrected.

    Hmmmm. I might have to snag one up. :D
     
  7. TJAZ

    TJAZ Gold Member Gold Member

    176
    Feb 25, 2008
    I think the 3.5"s are CTS-XHP and the 3" versions are 20CV.
    Both are great.
     
  8. Bushmaster-M4gery

    Bushmaster-M4gery

    415
    Sep 9, 2008
    Don't ship them all I'm on my way.
     
  9. cziv

    cziv

    Nov 24, 2005
    I have had both and I can't tell the difference. Rick is a master craftsman. I'd trust his choices of blade steel. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011
  10. Rob Orlando

    Rob Orlando

    994
    Nov 16, 2009
    The current batch of 3.5" XM-18's we are shipping are all CTS-XHP. We will use 20CV again in future batches, as well as S35VN.
     
  11. 13ninjas

    13ninjas Gold Member Gold Member

    Aug 2, 2009
    Sweet! Can't wait to try and find one with S35VN! :D
     
  12. Pieter.45

    Pieter.45

    108
    Apr 13, 2010
    Oops,I didn't know you were using CTS-XHP again.
    Sorry for the hickup.
     
  13. Noctis3880

    Noctis3880 Gold Member Gold Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    One thing that bothers me though:
    There supposedly isn't any sort of identifying mark to tell what the steel in the blade is. So a seller could allegedly claim that the steel is CTS-XHP when it really could just be either one.

    So would there be any way of identifying the steel other than sending it back to Rick?
     
  14. TJAZ

    TJAZ Gold Member Gold Member

    176
    Feb 25, 2008
    Most of the CTS-XHP blades are marked. There were a few early ones that went out without markings.
     
  15. softrockrenegade

    softrockrenegade

    May 27, 2009
    I don't have one in Cts-hxp but i prefer the unmarked blade of the 20cv
     
  16. rickCPD

    rickCPD

    257
    Dec 30, 2007
    CTS blades are marked. 20CV blades are not. Like someone mentioned a few of the earlier CTS blades went out unmarked but that was prob just a handful.
    I'm sure Rob will jump in here and correct us if we're wrong.

    About a seller alledging the blade is CTS when it's actually 20CV. It's possible. Let's just hope those of us who deal with Ricks knives have enough integrity not to do something like that.
     
  17. dhaines

    dhaines

    164
    Oct 6, 2010
    I heart S35VN :)
     
  18. cziv

    cziv

    Nov 24, 2005
    Me too. Had it on a Spyderco Mule, really a nice steel to sharpen.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2011
  19. rickCPD

    rickCPD

    257
    Dec 30, 2007
    I do too! My fatty slicer in S35VN cuts like a laser!!
     
  20. Noctis3880

    Noctis3880 Gold Member Gold Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    I can't quite agree on the luster issue. I've put my Manix 2 in CTS-XHP through my buffing wheels and got quite a lustrous mirror finish. The edge was done on the Edge Pro and also had quite a shine.

    Though I wonder if it's possible to look at the mirror polished edge and compare it with M390 and CTS-XHP to check for similarities, particularly in carbide volume.

    Well, the seller's photos of the knife didn't show any markings on either side. Though the seller mentioned having obtained the knife at the New York Custom Knife Show, I'm not sure if it necessarily means that the knife itself was made in 2010.
     

Share This Page