1. Welcome to the New & Improved BladeForums. New software info here. Please report problems in Tech Support, and read existing threads before posting! - Spark
  2. I've changed the default forum style to Flat Awesome based on feedback. Don't like it? Click here to change how the forums look Feedback on this is welcome here.

Forging a socket chisel

Discussion in 'Shop Talk - BladeSmith Questions and Answers' started by ritzblitz, May 14, 2007.

  1. ritzblitz

    ritzblitz

    293
    Dec 31, 2006
    How would I forge the socket in a socket chisel?

    All I can think of is a hardie made to form the socket.

    Thanks guys.

    Alex
     
  2. Greg Obach

    Greg Obach

    496
    Apr 16, 2003
  3. Kalimalena

    Kalimalena

    Jan 1, 2004
  4. ritzblitz

    ritzblitz

    293
    Dec 31, 2006
    Thanks for the info. Thats a good idea.

    Alex
     
  5. Greg Obach

    Greg Obach

    496
    Apr 16, 2003
    welcome

    you can also forge weld that seem on the socket.... its not that hard to do on the bick.. just be very quick about it... or you'll lose your weld heat
    - it may look nicer.... but i haven't found a performance difference

    good luck
    Greg;) ;)
     
  6. ritzblitz

    ritzblitz

    293
    Dec 31, 2006
    Cool, I'll have to make a hardie similar to the one you use.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page