1. Welcome to the New & Improved BladeForums. New software info here. Please report problems in Tech Support, and read existing threads before posting! - Spark
  2. I've changed the default forum style to Flat Awesome based on feedback. Don't like it? Click here to change how the forums look Feedback on this is welcome here.

I came across this list... [update]

Discussion in 'Knife Laws' started by knife2Agunfight, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. knife2Agunfight

    knife2Agunfight

    Jan 11, 2012
    How accurate and up-to-date are these lists?

    http://handgunlaw.us/documents/USKnife.pdf

    http://handgunlaw.us/documents/USKnife2.pdf

    I live in one of the CA cities, and it says that a knife with a blade over 3" is considered a "deadly or dangerous weapon" does that make it illegal, and if so... how illegal (misdemeanor, felony, fine, warning, jail time)? If this is accurate, I wasn't aware about all of these cities in CA having 3" laws; I though it was just San Fran, Oakland, Sac, and LA. But somehow I can carry a 9" bowie legally as long as it's exposed.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  2. Nutty Knife Nut

    Nutty Knife Nut Banned

    274
    Jul 22, 2012
    SF, Oakland and LA have the 3 inch limit but Sac doesn't have a limit, I got pulled over by Sac PD with a 4 inch blade and the officer said nothing about a length limit, the cop gave the knife back and said it has to be carried folded in the pocket.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  3. Nutty Knife Nut

    Nutty Knife Nut Banned

    274
    Jul 22, 2012
    I might be wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's only SF,Oakland and LA that has the 3 inch limit....they could of made a mistake on that list and maybe its outdated from 1997.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  4. Critter

    Critter Platinum Member Platinum Member

    Mar 23, 2003
    Lots of inaccuracies, unfortunately.
     
  5. knife2Agunfight

    knife2Agunfight

    Jan 11, 2012
    Okay, so I actually checked my city's municipal codes, and it says that any knife with a blade over 3" in length is considered a deadly or dangerous weapon. It does not say that they are illegal, however it does say this:

    10.56.020 - Fighting prohibited.

    It is unlawful for any person who has concealed upon his person or who has in his immediate physical possession any dangerous or deadly weapon to engage in any fight or to participate in any rough or disorderly conduct upon any public place or way or upon the premises of another.

    10.56.050 - Tools excepted.

    The restrictions set forth in Sections 10.56.020 through 10.56.040 shall not be deemed to prohibit the carrying of ordinary tools or equipment carried in good faith for uses of honest work, trade or business or for the purpose of legitimate recreation.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  6. Gary Slider

    Gary Slider

    2
    Oct 29, 2012
    Critter, Can you give me some examples of inaccuracies on the list. I can't post the whole law there but give people a place to start looking. If you also read the header on the knife law page you will see the listing only pertains to folding type knives.

    Thank you and Stay Safe,



    Gary Slider
    Co-Owner Handgunlaw.us
    Member Armed Citizens Legal Defense Network.
     
  7. Critter

    Critter Platinum Member Platinum Member

    Mar 23, 2003
    Bit buried at this time. Contact me offline next week and we can discuss some of them I am aware of.
     
  8. glistam

    glistam

    Dec 27, 2004
    I have seen that list before and I have found it's not terribly accurate, or at the very least it miss-states the meaning of existing law.
     
  9. knife2Agunfight

    knife2Agunfight

    Jan 11, 2012
    So, according to this list, it tells me that any folding knife with a blade over 3" is illegal to carry. A quick reading of my municodes proved it wrong.

    Anything over 3" makes it a deadly weapon. Which would make Assault and Battery (under 3" knife) to Assault with a Deadly Weapon (over 3" knife). My city pretty much says, "As long as you don't intend to hurt/kill someone with it, it is legal and there is no law on the size of a folder."
     

Share This Page