1. Welcome to the New & Improved BladeForums. New software info here. Please report problems in Tech Support, and read existing threads before posting! - Spark
  2. I've changed the default forum style to Flat Awesome based on feedback. Don't like it? Click here to change how the forums look Feedback on this is welcome here.

solder or braze detent ball on a liner lock

Discussion in 'Shop Talk - BladeSmith Questions and Answers' started by elementfe, Jun 21, 2012.

  1. elementfe

    elementfe

    May 3, 2008
    Has anyone tried this?
    It seems so much more secure than a press fit, though of course if it ain't broke no need to fix it...
    Only issue I can think of is to keep it cool when heat treating the spring.
    If the hole came out over sized (which I'm sure has never happened to me or anyone else! :) ) it might be a sensible approach.
    Andy
     
  2. Frank Niro

    Frank Niro Basic Member Basic Member

    Sep 10, 2000
    If you use stainless that might work, but even then getting it to sit at a proper height will require a hole to sit it in. If you use titanium, you cannot solder to it. Frank
     
  3. elementfe

    elementfe

    May 3, 2008
    Yeah, I was working on a prototype and somehow the wrong drill bit got into the slot for the 53 bit...dang shop elves not paying attention.
    It's sticking up higher than I'd like, but I have to relieve the handle scale anyway so not a huge deal.
    Seems to be working, time will tell- perhaps someone will comment who's been able to test it over time?
    Thanks, Frank!
    Andy

    Right now titanium is on my "someday" list- got my hands full making simpler folders, and for me simple means all stainless.
     
  4. Fellhoelter

    Fellhoelter

    Dec 29, 2005
    Why do you have to relieve the handle scale?

    Just put a flat on the ball...
     
  5. elementfe

    elementfe

    May 3, 2008
    I'll put that in my bag of tricks, thanks!
     
  6. butcher_block

    butcher_block KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Dec 6, 2004
    i think it was more albot the ball beig a bit more prowd then the thickness of the pivot washer (causeing binding when being closed or opened cause of the lock moving into the scales ) my best way to gauge the ball depth to the folder blade was to use another of the same washer to act as a press stop when pressig theball in

    if you mistake the press fit you could try a larger ball
     
  7. Fellhoelter

    Fellhoelter

    Dec 29, 2005
    I press in balls using an .018 shim to gauge depth, and .020 washers.
    This stops 90% of any binding issues.
    The other 10% get a couple of strokes with a diamond file to put a small flat on the ball, giving me the extra room I need.

    Oddly enough, a properly placed flat actually decreases drag too.
    Doesn't seem like it should, but it does.
     
  8. elementfe

    elementfe

    May 3, 2008
    Thanks, Fellhoelter! just saw this when i was searching for something else.
     

Share This Page