1. Welcome to the New & Improved BladeForums. New software info here. Please report problems in Tech Support, and read existing threads before posting! - Spark
  2. I've changed the default forum style to Flat Awesome based on feedback. Don't like it? Click here to change how the forums look Feedback on this is welcome here.

Yellow handled schrades

Discussion in 'Schrade Knives Collectors Forum' started by dlk, Apr 21, 2006.

  1. dlk

    dlk

    141
    Jan 26, 2005
    I've been getting into the yellow-handled models lately, and got to wondering how big the group is. To be an official entry the model has to end in 'Y', but I'm also interested in anything that has the yellow delrin handles.

    Here's what I'm aware of:

    81Y (Ulster)
    708Y (Schrade-Walden)
    808Y
    34OTY
    834Y
    835Y
    8OTY
    881Y
    882Y
    293Y
    296Y
    SC504-Yellow

    I'm not including the current crop made by Camillus, I think that adds a muskrat. But maybe there was historical precedent for the muskrat?

    Can anyone think of more entries, or tell me where to look?

    Thanks,
    Dave
     
  2. orvet

    orvet

    Oct 11, 2005
    Dave,
    That is quite a list. You have everyone I have on my list. I didn't have the Ulster, but the only Ulsters I have listed are the OTs. I also didn't have the 708Y. I know they made it in smooth black derlin, 708B, but I don't have the 708Y on my list. Do you know what year/s it was made?

    Thanks,
    Dale
     
  3. dlk

    dlk

    141
    Jan 26, 2005
    Dale,

    I don't know the year. I bought it from a reputable dealer who said it was a salesman sample.
    It was not in the '72 catalog. The tang stamp reads:
    SCHRADE / WALDEN / NY USA
    on one side and
    708Y / STAINLESS
    on the other side. I guess you could infer a range from that? '73 or earlier is about all I know...

    Dave
     
  4. orvet

    orvet

    Oct 11, 2005
    Dave,
    On 14/20/06 LT posted some pictures of some old Schrade catalog pages on the sticky thread. He estimated that dates to be between 1946 and 1956. It lists a 708 in there but it lists the handle as "stagged handle," which from the picture appears to be jigged derlin. It does not list a yellow handle 708. So based on the process of elimination I would say you're 708Y was probably made between 1957 and 1972. I know that's quite a spread of time, but that may be as close as we are able to narrow it down.

    Maybe someone else has some information that I don't have and can narrow the date down further.

    Dale
     
  5. Codger_64

    Codger_64 Moderator Moderator

    Oct 8, 2004
    While the 708 pattern seems to date back to the 71085 3/4 before the 1950's, the first mention of the 708Y that I see is in 1955, and the last is 1967. Hope this helps.
    Codger
     
  6. redshanks

    redshanks

    711
    May 8, 2005
    Dave, I've seen the fruit sampler/melon testers with both Ivory delrin and Yellow delrin handles. I think they're 102's and 105's. How about the 682Y Stockman:

    [​IMG]

    There's also the 175 Florist knife, yellow LB7's, and I think the Sharpfinger might have come in yellow.
     
  7. dlk

    dlk

    141
    Jan 26, 2005
    Redshanks,
    Good point, I was ignoring the florist and fruit knives. I don't think I've seen a yellow LB-7, though -- I'll have to keep my eyes peeled. Are you sure that 682Y isn't an 882Y? Can you get a close-up of the tang by any chance?

    Dale and Codger,
    Looks like you got the low-down on the 708Y. Unless the tang stamp changed between the mid-50s and '67, that's about as narrow as the range will get.

    Maybe I'll fool around and try to get a picture. I have all the equipment, but not a good routine for it, so it's always a major project...

    Thanks!
    Dave
     
  8. redshanks

    redshanks

    711
    May 8, 2005
    Dave the photo is from a current ebay listing which described it as a 682Y, the listing must be in error.
     
  9. Codger_64

    Codger_64 Moderator Moderator

    Oct 8, 2004
    208Y
    208 Ulster
    856 Imperial
    943 Imperial
    (all 5" Fish Knives)
     
  10. dlk

    dlk

    141
    Jan 26, 2005
    I'll definitely add 208Y to the list, thanks for the addition.

    Here are a few pics, just for fun. Forgive my photography skills, one thing at a time, I guess :)

    On top is the 296Y, then down the left: 8OTY, 882Y, 881Y, 835Y, and 34OTY; down the right 293Y, 808Y, 708Y, and 81Y. To me there's something funny about the 296Y: It is a lighter shade of yellow, the only one marked "Schrade +", and the only one that's hollow ground.
    [​IMG]

    This is just the little guys: 808Y, 708Y, and 81Y.
    [​IMG]

    And here as an attempt to show the tangs on the little guys.
    [​IMG]

    In terms of yellow knives ending in 'Y', I think I'm only missing an 834Y and a 208Y...

    Dave
     
  11. tobyrogers

    tobyrogers

    786
    Oct 8, 2005
    Here is the 152 in yellow.Arnold
     
  12. redshanks

    redshanks

    711
    May 8, 2005
    Here's a Schrade 896 in yellow, item #6622907744:

    [​IMG]



    This is purported to be a Schrade 180Y, item #6622637136:

    [​IMG]
     
  13. dlk

    dlk

    141
    Jan 26, 2005
    Those are some interesting ones. Too bad about the pin cracks in that 896, otherwise it would be a real beauty. Does anyone have records going back 50+ years? It would be interesting to verify that there was in fact such a thing as a 180Y. If so, that would make the oldest "Y" model we know of, wouldn't it?

    Dave
     
  14. redshanks

    redshanks

    711
    May 8, 2005
    The 180Y looks very nice and I especially like the Saber grind on the clip. It also went for less than I thought it would, I should have bid on it.
     
  15. Codger_64

    Codger_64 Moderator Moderator

    Oct 8, 2004
    That knife appears to be a #294 Serpentine Jack pattern. A 293Y appeared in 1959. #180 was a horticultural knife. Methinks the tags may have gotten mixed? Does it come with a certificate of duplicity signed by Howard Hughs? Bulwinkle? Buster Crabbe?
     
  16. redshanks

    redshanks

    711
    May 8, 2005
    For 35 bucks, the knife pictured is a good buy, it doesn't matter to me what the model number really is. Sometimes I buy a knife for its intrinsic value, not for some arcane collectible potential.
     
  17. Codger_64

    Codger_64 Moderator Moderator

    Oct 8, 2004
    [​IMG]
     
  18. dlk

    dlk

    141
    Jan 26, 2005
    That's OK, it went to a good home -- me! :D

    Codger, must be an error on the horticultural knife tang stamp. Because the COA - signed by Kevin Pipes and Phil Martin - says it's a 180Y. :jerkit:

    I'm not familiar with the 294 (but I would have guessed that was a gunstock trapper); this "180" also looks like a 272 dog leg jack (aka peanut).

    Thanks,
    Dave

    P.S. Nice fish knives!
     
  19. redshanks

    redshanks

    711
    May 8, 2005
    According to Robert Clemente, the 272Y appeared from 1953 through 1955.
     
  20. dlk

    dlk

    141
    Jan 26, 2005
    Good one, I think you solved the mystery. I'll record this as a 272Y (COA notwithstanding) unless I find counter-evidence.

    Thanks,
    Dave
     

Share This Page