1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

  2. Week 21 of the BladeForums.com Year of Giveaways is live! Enter to win a Kizer Megatherium!

    Click here to enter the drawing for your chance to win a Kizer Knives Megatherium, Bladeforums.com swag or memberships!
    Be sure to read the rules before entering, and help us decide next week's giveaway by hitting the poll in that thread!

    Entries will close at 11:59PM Saturday, May 25; winners will be drawn on Sunday @5pm on our Youtube Channel: TheRealBladeForums. Bonus prizes will be given during the livestream!


    Questions? Comments? Post in the discussion thread here

Sebenza No Blade Stamp Help.

Discussion in 'Chris Reeve Knives' started by Bali-Flipper32, May 15, 2019.

  1. Bali-Flipper32

    Bali-Flipper32

    488
    Dec 15, 2010
    Good evening everyone,
    I just picked up a small carbon fiber 21 off of the CRK Buy/Sell/Trade Page on Facebook. I got it in the mail today and broke it down to clean it. When I had it apart I noticed that there was no "V" stamp on the tang of the blade. I have had many CRKs and I know how to tell real Sebenzas from fakes. The knife has the proper handle scale markings Great fit and finish and stellar lock up with the correct box and documentation. I am not worried about having a fake , I am just curious about why this knife is missing the blade stamp. Any information would be appreciated If it matters, the knife was born on September 29, 2012.

    https://m.imgur.com/gallery/tqp1goQ
     
  2. Peter Hartwig

    Peter Hartwig Gold Member Gold Member

    Feb 29, 2008
    I'll be interested to hear what CF owners say, but there is a rare blade & scales that make it through un-stamped, so it is a possibility.
    This is based on your description-haven't looked at the photo yet(dial up)
     
  3. blanco112

    blanco112 Gold Member Gold Member

    957
    Nov 1, 2016
    I'm curious if it's the original blade. That is an old style thumb lug. I can't recall if the early CF models had that lug. In any event even older blades we're stamped but it can happen that one gets out without one.
     
  4. Bali-Flipper32

    Bali-Flipper32

    488
    Dec 15, 2010
    Old style thumb lug.. interesting. When did CRK make the swtich. I guess Im not privy to that information
     
  5. Ajack60

    Ajack60 Platinum Member Platinum Member

    Apr 21, 2013
    Does it have early lock up or late lock up ?
    Did the seller mention the blade was swapped out ?
     
  6. Bali-Flipper32

    Bali-Flipper32

    488
    Dec 15, 2010
    The seller didn't mention a blade swap. It appears he bought it used. The lockup is right at 50%, smooth as glass and everything lines up just right.
     
  7. aengina

    aengina

    119
    Jul 25, 2010
    I think you probably have an early S35VN blade that didn't have a blade stamp. Looks legit.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2019
  8. OLd_gUY

    OLd_gUY Gold Member Gold Member

    964
    Feb 20, 2018
    I've gone back and forth about posting this because I'm far from being any kind of a CRK authority. PLEASE take anything I say here with a HUGH grain of salt because I could be way off line and very much mistaken.
    You have asked for info and FWIW, here is info that I've taken from various postings here on BF.
    It is my understanding that the V stands for S35V and that BG42 blades had no markings on them and that CRK started stamping blades when they switched to S30V in 2002. So unless it is an unmarked blade that slipped past inspection (certainly a possibility), the blade would have been made years before the birth date of Sept. 29, 2012 and MIGHT be BG42.
    Your scale pic shows a stamp of C 11 which I understand stands for the 3rd quarter of 2011. To me this indicates that about a year would have elapsed before the knife was born. I have learned that although it is not uncommon to see a difference of some months, a year seems like an unusually long time lapse.
    I guess what I'm trying to say is that somewhere along the line, to me it seems like a blade swap at the very least might be a possibility.
     
  9. loon#r

    loon#r Gold Member Gold Member

    479
    Mar 10, 2008
    It’s real. Don’t worry about it.
     
    OLd_gUY and Bali-Flipper32 like this.
  10. Don M

    Don M

    790
    Apr 30, 2000
    Perforated or solid washers?
     
  11. Peter Hartwig

    Peter Hartwig Gold Member Gold Member

    Feb 29, 2008
    If you want the definitive answer-send your photo's to CRK, but I would say just not stamped by mistake. The only properly un-marked blade would be a BG-42 and there aren't many of those floating around for swaps. I think if done that would have been mentioned.
    But I could always be wrong
    It is just a theory of mine, but I have imagined that some of these parts that don't fit the norm may have spent time on Chris's desk as some sort of aid. He could have taken them out of the manufacturing process at any time and just put them back when he had no more use for them.
    or they may just be misplace items and screw ups.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2019
    OLd_gUY likes this.
  12. Bali-Flipper32

    Bali-Flipper32

    488
    Dec 15, 2010
    I'm definitely not concerned with the authenticity of the knife. It is as real as it can be. The blade stamp is what intrigued me. Never knew some got through without their markings.

    @Don M The washers are perforated.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2019
    loon#r and OLd_gUY like this.
  13. Peter Hartwig

    Peter Hartwig Gold Member Gold Member

    Feb 29, 2008
    Very few have been seen without proper stamping, but they do exist-happens to all manufacturers
     
  14. jsc

    jsc Basic Member Basic Member

    24
    Nov 24, 2005
    My ats-34 blade is not marked. And no scale markings in side. Just makers mark on front. Back when I bought it you had to by the clip separately.
     
  15. nyefmaker

    nyefmaker Gold Member Gold Member

    Sep 29, 2008
    ATS-34 and BG42 blades are not marked. S30V and S35VN are marked. I have owned a couple over the years that were not marked in the later 2. It’s rare, but it happens. It’s not the norm, but I looked at the pics and it’s legit. Use it and Enjoy it.
     
    Bali-Flipper32 and Peter Hartwig like this.
  16. Bali-Flipper32

    Bali-Flipper32

    488
    Dec 15, 2010
    Thanks for the input Nyefmaker! I'm super stoked to have this piece in my collection. Not only does it replace my long lost cf 21. It also shares the same birthdate and is a rare piece! The missing stamp makes it all that more special to me.
     

Share This Page