1. Welcome to the New & Improved BladeForums. New software info here. Please report problems in Tech Support, and read existing threads before posting! - Spark
  2. I've changed the default forum style to Flat Awesome based on feedback. Don't like it? Click here to change how the forums look Feedback on this is welcome here.

cpm154cm heat treating

Discussion in 'Shop Talk - BladeSmith Questions and Answers' started by rickmenefee, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. rickmenefee

    rickmenefee

    Jun 26, 2005
    does anyone know how to heat treat this stuff
     
  2. Rob!

    Rob!

    Feb 9, 2000
    Crucible say treat it the same as regular 154CM. It just comes out twice as tough. (and ten times easier to finish).

    Crucibles website has the formula for 154CM.

    Rob!
     
  3. rickmenefee

    rickmenefee

    Jun 26, 2005
    thanks for the info
     
  4. butcher_block

    butcher_block KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Dec 6, 2004
    im running some right now
    i also use the crucible data i stay on the high side(2000f) least as my kiln reads
     

Share This Page