An untucked shirt does NOT equal concealment in Washington state--letter from AG
[…] February 14, 2013. Your inquiry was forwarded to me for response. I am an Assistant
Attorney General for the Licensing and Administrative Law Division. I am responsible
for firearm reciprocity issues so your letter was forwarded to me for response.

The Attorney General’s Office serves as legal counsel to state agencies and certain
elected officials and cannot, by law, provide legal advice to private citizens. However,
we do try to provide information of a general nature when we can.

In your inquiry you reference RCW 9.41.250 and ask for clarity on subsection (b)
“Furtively carries with intent to conceal any dagger, dirk, pistol, or other dangerous
weapon” and how this would affect carrying a concealed knife. As far as I am aware, no
appellate court has construed this section of the RCW. It would be safe to state that if
you are carrying a otherwise legal knife in a manner in which it is designed to be carried: