Are assisted openers legal in CT? An answer, sort of…
[…] Are assisted openers legal in CT? An answer, sort of…

Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
1,297
Well, I finally got an answer as to whether assisted opening knives are legal in Connecticut, sort of…

As I’ve mentioned in the past, I don’t believe assisted opening knives are switchblades. However, as far as I have been able to discover, Connecticut’s general statutes never actually define a switchblade, which they appear to call a switch knife. The relevant part of C.G.S. 53-206 reads “…any switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which a blade is released from the handle, …” You would think that the second part, about “an automatic spring release”, describes a switchblade, but perhaps not. Maybe, in the minds of the Legislators, a switch knife and a switch blade are different items. I don’t know, and they don’t say.