Cane Sword
[…] HOVRON, self-defense is not generally considered to be sufficient reason to carry forbidden or concealed weapons unless you are doing so with a license. I would most strongly advise against your trying this, especially in a state such as Maryland. You might, just might, get away with it in some of the more conservative states, but not in Maryland.
 
C. STILL NOT A FOR SURE ANSWER, JUST CONJECTURE ,,,,,,,, THE KEY WORD HERE IS " CONCEALED " WHICH SHOOTS DOWN THE MSP AG'S OPINION .

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Mr. Hovis:



Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law §4-101(c)(2002 Vol. 2005 Repl.Vol.) provides “[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person.” Even though a cane sword is not specifically enumerated in §4-101 as a dangerous weapon, if the item is within the class described as any other dangerous or deadly weapon of any kind, it would likely be considered by a court as such.