Fixed Blade carry in Clinton, CT.
[…] However, if you are wearing a bandoleer full of knives, you may indeed find yourself being questioned by the Police.

As for the other parts of your question, I'll just paste in some of my replies to previous questions. I don't know what knife you are referring to when you mention a "JK", but if it's a custom knife and the length is questionable (I'll explain ways to measure below), I'd leave it home. No sense risking a nice knife if it you don't have to.


....................

There have been no recent changes to Connecticut's statutes dealing with knives; Sec. 53-206. Carrying of dangerous weapons prohibited, and Sec. 29-38. Weapons in vehicles.

Both statutes generally prohibit the carrying of "...any knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or over in length..." However, both statutes also say;

The provisions of this section shall not apply to... ...(F) any person holding a valid hunting, fishing or trapping license issued pursuant to chapter 490 or any salt water fisherman carrying such knife for lawful hunting, fishing or trapping activities...