Kerambits in Colorado?
[…] Even though subsection (1) references the deadly weapons statute, that statute does not specifically define "knife". The term "knife" is, however, specifically limited to a weapon with a blade longer than three and one-half inches in length by § 18-12-101 (1), as applicable to this article. Thus, reading and harmonizing these provisions together, the plain language of both provisions establishes that, for purposes of this section, where the deadly weapon is a knife, it must qualify as a knife under § 18-12-101 (1)(f). People ex rel. J.W.T., 93 P.3d 580 (Colo. App. 2004).
 
If the cop wanted to be a dick, he could try to go under the "or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds" part, as it is not a regular hunting or fishing knife.
Just something to keep in mind.:)
 
Just to affirm Stabman's Statement: This can very much be the case. A Kerambit has no other purpose than to injure someone, it is certainly not a box cutter.