Some NY State clarification
[…] criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:
(1) He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun
gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal
knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles,
chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or
slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu star"; or
(2) He possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, razor, stiletto,
imitation pistol, or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon
with intent to use the same unlawfully against another; or


However, Section 265.15 (4) states the following:

Section 265.15 Presumption of possession, unlawful intent,
and defacement... 2. The presence
in any stolen vehicle of any weapon... specified in
sections 265.01... is presumptive evidence of its
possession by all persons occupying such vehicle... 3. The
presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a
public omnibus, of any firearm... gravity knife,
switchblade knife... is presumptive evidence of its
possession by all persons occupying such vehicle...
except... (a) if such weapon... is found upon the person
of one of the occupants therein; b) is such weapon... is
found in an automobile which is being operated for hire by
a duly licensed driver... then such presumption shall not
apply to the driver...
4... The possession by any person of any dagger, dirk,
stiletto, dangerous knife or any other weapon, instrument,
appliance or substance designed, made or adapted for use
primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent
to use the same unlawfully against another.


In the case of someone who is hunting, camping, hiking, etc., this seems a bit confusing as 265.01 (1) states intent but 265.15 (4) does not. Is this meant to be left "open ended" (I understand the dagger and dirk piece).
 
The key words are "presumptive evidene of intent" 265.15(4).