• STOP USING PAYPAL FRIENDS & FAMILY
    Please, help us prevent you getting ripped off because someone got their account compromised by reusing their email & password. Read the new best practices for using the Exchange FAQ page.

Broach making question

Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
513
I am making a broach to work on hidden handles. The steel is O-1

My question is where I should make broach teeth before HT or after?
Teeth are about 45 degrees and I suspect can be a problem for HTing.
 
Depending on how thick a piece of O1 you're using, I dopubt the teeth will cause a problem in HT. If you think about it, unless you're making a broach thinner than you usually leave the edge of a blade for HT, you shouldn't have a problem.

-d
 
Depends on the profile of the broach.
Thickness matter less than the shape does.
I made one one time out of O1 for a different industry, and it curled up about half an inch over 6" of length.
If you are making something that looks like a standard keyway broach, cut material off of both sides, not just the teeth.
 
If you are making something that looks like a standard keyway broach, cut material off of both sides, not just the teeth.

Please forgive my ignorance... I understand what a keyway is, our print and die cylinders at work have them to keep the gears from slipping on the shaft. Am I correct that a broach in a tang is a notch to accept glue or handle material, like a keyway would accept a key?
 
Thanks for the link, Mike. That's a neat little tool. Most all my forged blades are full length hidden tang and I always spend LOTS of time fitting handles. Gotta make some of those. I use Roto-Zip bits in the dremel as they are designed to cut sideways. They could be a little longer but they work.
 
Back
Top