North Carolina knife laws
[…] North Carolina knife laws

Joined
Oct 1, 2014
Messages
672
Can anyone explain to me what the knife laws in NC are? Its hard to find a source that can simply explain whats legal and illegal. Thanks in advance.
 
Sources that "simply explain whats legal and illegal" do not exist, and one that presume too do so are typically bogus or misleading. Laws are complex and take some basic work to understand.

North Carolina's state laws on the carrying of knives are contained in § 14-269, found here:
http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Chapter_14/GS_14-269.html

The law has no prohibition on open carry, but does prohibit certain knives from concealed carry. These are "any bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slung shot, loaded cane, metallic knuckles, razor, shurikin, stun gun, or other deadly weapon of like kind"

The sticker is what these terms actually mean in real life. Many times it is left to the police officer to interpret, who will simplify the meaning and rely on the courts to decide the details.