Sparf decision) is a surefire method to get yourself gagged and held in contempt of court.
[…] Sparf decision) is a surefire method to get yourself gagged and held in contempt of court.
Your legal-fu is strong. :thumbup:
If I had a twelve year-old child who didn't know more about the Constitution, American history and jurisprudence than every SCOTUS justice since 1913, I'd consider a retroactive abortion.
Can I call you if the DPD bust me for carrying a 3" Microtech?
Sure, if you can afford my billing rate.

It's unlikely the DPD will be enforcing the Federal Switchblade Act, but rather Colorado and local anti-knife statutes.
Colorado Criminal Code Section 18-12-101 defines a "knife" as "any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over 3-1/2 inches in length, or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds, but does not include a hunting or fishing knife carried for sports use." One can only wonder what Colorado legislators call a knife with a blade under 3.5" since, by their definition, it's not a knife.