"One armed man" exemption?
[…] The courts have held that federal lease holds fall under the the listed definitions. so courts, IRS offices, etc have the ban in place.
Finally, State laws rule in all but those stated locations for possession, and THERE IS NO one arm exception in NY ! Yes there is a Police/peace officer, and hunting/fishing/trapping exception, but NO one arm man exception in NY ( NYS PL 265.20) please feel free to check.....
 
Cutting off an arm so you can carry a swtchblade is a huge sacrifice. Are you sure it's worth it? :eek:
 
Colorado Criminal Code Section 18-12-101 defines a "knife" as "any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over 3-1/2 inches in length, or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds, but does not include a hunting or fishing knife carried for sports use." One can only wonder what Colorado legislators call a knife with a blade under 3.5" since, by their definition, it's not a knife.

The *funny* thing is, even though CO law specifically permits double-edged knives under 3.5", DPD does not.