Personalizer Plus Problem

Tom Militano

BANNED
Joined
Feb 27, 1999
Messages
1,160
I ran into a problem today etching my logo on two blades. It etched the usual depth, but it also turned the area around the logo black. I called the Electro-Chem Etch and got a hold of somebody that really didn't sound like he was much interest in helping. He said the stencil was old, I used to much etchant, or I used to much power. He narrowed it right down. Then he told me he hadn't etched anything in a couple of years. He asked what color the stencils were, yellow or green. I told him I used the same settings I always do, but he was useless. The stencils I used were in an envelope, in my file cabinet, never used, no light or anything else could effect them, except age. Anybody got a solution? I have an engraving machine, so I just engraved my name on the blades after I got them cleaned back up. Do stencils break down with age? Help!!!
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2004
Messages
1,135
Wow Tom, I wish I could help on this one, but I'm stumped. I have a personalizer also, but I use stencils that I got from Patricia at IMG, (and I"G's electrolyte also) and I have great results with them. Maybe the electrolyte is seeping way under the stencil, causing some sort of problem. Do you "blot" the excess liquid off of the applicator?
 

Danbo

Platinum Member
Joined
Nov 28, 1999
Messages
14,979
Yep, it sure sounds like you used too much solution. You have to blot almost all the liquid off, or it can cause a lot of problems. Don't ask me how many blades it took for my dunderheaded self to figure this out.
 

fitzo

Gold Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2001
Messages
6,210
The more rubbery green stencils will be more prone to degradation with time, but the old ones I have that are over 20 now still work fine.

Did the black occur during the "mark" blackening cycle under AC or during the DC deep etching, Tom?

I'd ask how you had these affixed, also. Was the stencil really tight to the blade? Did you tape all four sides? I only tape three sides at most, so an air bubble can't form under the stencil and cause "leakage" of current to unwanted places.

What steel were you etching?
 

Tom Militano

BANNED
Joined
Feb 27, 1999
Messages
1,160
I blot the excess off the applicator before I use it on the stencil. I've been doing this for a number of years with no problem. Today I'm stumped. What's the address for IMG? I think some Glen Fiddich Scotch is in order.
 

fitzo

Gold Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2001
Messages
6,210
Tom,

You're welcome. IMG makes excellent stencils. A year or so ago I did a study on a number of manufacturers' stencils (results got posted on CKD). IMG's cut as sharply as any. I put them "top shelf".

One thing I did notice with their stencils is that they are more "transparent" to current than some others. This results in faster etching and more rapid heat buildup. One has to be a little careful to reduce "strike" times so they don't get hot and crinkle.

Patricia is very nice to deal with.

mike
 
Top