OK, I've done a little research, which hasn't really helped at all.
[…] OK, I've done a little research, which hasn't really helped at all.
The Colorado Criminal code, Section 18-12-101, states that "(f) 'Knife' means any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length, or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds, but does not include a hunting or fishing knife carried for sports use. The issue that a knife is a hunting or fishing knife must be raised as an affirmative defense." Knife is so defined because the Code used to criminalize the carrying of a "knife," without any further definition, so apprently in the 70s the legislature decided to define "knife" so that people with SAKs wouldn't get tossed in jail.
OK, fine, but how do you measure blade length?