1. Click here to enter the drawing for your chance to win an Ontario Knives Spec Plus SP8 Machete Survival Knife & Ka-Bar Dozier Folding Hunter, , Bladeforums.com swag or memberships!

    Be sure to read the rules before entering, then help us decide next week's giveaway by hitting the poll in that thread! Entries close at midnight, Saturday Sept 7!

    Once the entries close, we'll live stream the drawing on Sunday, Sept 8 at 5PM Eastern. Tune in to our YouTube channel TheRealBladeForums for a chance to win bonus prizes!

    Questions? Comments? Post in the discussion thread here

Silver plumbing solder for pin stock?

Discussion in 'Shop Talk - BladeSmith Questions and Answers' started by R.C.Reichert, Aug 24, 2019.

  1. R.C.Reichert

    R.C.Reichert

    915
    Jul 26, 2008
    I was wondering if a lead free silver plumbing solder like the one in the picture would be any good as an alternative to steel or nickel silver for pin stock. I like to peen my pins in place and was thinking this would be a lot easier to peen than the mild steel rod I was using and more readily available than nickel silver. Thoughts?

    [​IMG]


    One other question... Is it really necessary to make the holes in the tang much bigger than the pin stock for peening? Even on the handles I've taken apart, I've never seen the pin stock expand in the middle, only flare out on the very ends from peening. Maybe it's different for bolsters but...I've only ever made the holes in the tang slip-fit the pin stock...just slightly smaller to pass though. I haven't had any problems so just kinda curious about it. Thanks.
     
  2. Cushing H.

    Cushing H. Gold Member Gold Member

    465
    Jun 3, 2019
    I would just imagine it would be way too soft to effectively hold the scales in place
     
    Lapedog likes this.
  3. john april

    john april KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Feb 27, 2006
    too soft. i can bite it in half :rolleyes: if you have absolutely nothing, use coat hanger. at least its cheap steel.
     
    Lapedog, Hengelo_77 and allenkey like this.
  4. R.C.Reichert

    R.C.Reichert

    915
    Jul 26, 2008
    Naw, I got plenty of other stuff to use...brass rod...steel. I was just curious if this would work. I assume you are just speculating that it might be too soft, but have you ever actually tried it? I understand you could bite it with your teeth, but on a knife scale the directional forces are a liittle different. I think it would still take a shit ton of force to detach the scales using this stuff. So I'm not convinced... I'm going to do up a test piece and see how much abuse it takes compared to a handle with brass rod for pins.
     
  5. AVigil

    AVigil Adam Vigil knifemaker working the grind Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Platinum Member

    Feb 17, 2009
    No I would bet he has not, due to all the years of experience and expertise he has the ability to look at a soft silver solder, spaghetti noodle or soda straw would not be advisable to use as a mechanical fastener.
     
    Lapedog, Bill DeShivs and allenkey like this.
  6. seanj

    seanj

    228
    Mar 1, 2010
    Good luck trying it. Like others have said I suspect it's too soft. Plus you will have to get the piece you are using absolutely straight off of the spool. There are just too many other better alternatives in my opinion.
     
    Lapedog likes this.
  7. allenkey

    allenkey Gold Member Gold Member

    110
    May 19, 2018
    If you want really easy to peen with a silvery look... Get some aluminum rod. It's cheap and can usually be found in a hardware store just like plumbing solder.

    My 2 year old daughter can bend plumbing solder with ease... Way too soft for anything other than its intended use!
     
  8. 12345678910

    12345678910

    Jul 13, 2009
    Find a local welding shop

    Look at the TIG welding rod, Stainless, Bronze, brass, High Nickle - they have it all, you can see it in person, it's straight, you can buy single rods, no shipping.
     
    R.C.Reichert likes this.
  9. R.C.Reichert

    R.C.Reichert

    915
    Jul 26, 2008

    Cool! And here I thought all they made was that brass looking stuff. I'm gonna go pic some up. It actually peens pretty nice
     
  10. Bill DeShivs

    Bill DeShivs KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Jun 6, 2000
    For a pin to peen properly, it has to have some hardness. You only expand the ends, not the center.
    Soft materials like soft solder will simply bend, rather than peen.
     
  11. R.C.Reichert

    R.C.Reichert

    915
    Jul 26, 2008

    Ok that makes sense. Thanks. :) So it will bend even despite being supported by the surrounding material? That's interesting.
     
  12. AVigil

    AVigil Adam Vigil knifemaker working the grind Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Platinum Member

    Feb 17, 2009
    The holes should be a bit larger then the pin. Peening soft solder would smash the ends and not fill the ID of the hole throughout.
     
  13. R.C.Reichert

    R.C.Reichert

    915
    Jul 26, 2008

    Ok. I thought that was the point....gently tap to just mushroom the very end. If I hit so hard that it expands the pin the whole length through, that seems excessive.
     
  14. AVigil

    AVigil Adam Vigil knifemaker working the grind Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Platinum Member

    Feb 17, 2009
    You taper the holes in the handle material then you peen the pin, the pin will swell to match the tapered I.D. of the hole.

    That is the proper way to install pins.
     
  15. Natlek

    Natlek

    Jun 9, 2015
    It is impossible to do that on knife handle ...............even with ten tons press:)
     
  16. Natlek

    Natlek

    Jun 9, 2015
    And proper hammer :)
     
  17. R.C.Reichert

    R.C.Reichert

    915
    Jul 26, 2008
    Okay, that's what I've been doing.

    I asked the question because I just read this other post here and was curious because he said he makes a 1/4" hole in the tang for 3/16" pins. I would always just make a 3/16" hole in the tang and use a 3/16" pin. If the pin was too tight, I would just spin it a bit on my sander until it slid through the hole in the tang smoothly. I never made such a larger hole like that....25-50% larger?

    https://www.bladeforums.com/threads/peening-pins-and-handle-construction.1544794/
     
  18. Cushing H.

    Cushing H. Gold Member Gold Member

    465
    Jun 3, 2019
    Ok ... this came up for me in another discussion. HOW (for a newbe) do you create a tapered hole? A step drill???
     
  19. Natlek

    Natlek

    Jun 9, 2015
    I do same way , if I use 3mm pins I drill 3mm hole .I never understood why someone recommended large hole ??????????
     
  20. AVigil

    AVigil Adam Vigil knifemaker working the grind Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Platinum Member

    Feb 17, 2009
    I just make the hole a few thou over just enough for the pin to clear.
     

Share This Page