California state law wth.
[…] ----This states that a knife under 5" is not considered a deadly weapon


626.10(a) applies only to K-12
626.10(b) prohibits fixed blades over 2.5" in colleges
626.10(h) defines a dirk and dagger


So am I legally allowed to carry my BM Mini Skirmish (~3.5") in the closed position and completely inside my pocket?

Section 626.9 is irrelevant to knives, and the university made a mistake in how it worded its policy.

Section 626.10 is the section that applies to knives, and subsection (b) provides in relevant part:

(b) Any person, except a ... [LEO, etc.] who brings or possesses any dirk, dagger, ice pick, or knife having a fixed blade longer than 2 1/2 inches upon the grounds of, or within, any private university, the University of California, the California State University, or the California Community Colleges is guilty of a public offense, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.
Subsection (c) exempts bringing in a knife (but not dirk or dagger) "for use in a private university, state university, community college, or school-sponsored activity or class."